Company MonkeyData s.r.o., Business ID: 02731452, Registered seat: Hladnovská 1255/23, Slezská Ostrava, 710 00 Ostrava, the Czech Republic, Section and file number: C 58418, Commercial Register of Regional Court in Ostrava (Hereinafter also “We“ or “Our Company“) pays a lot of attention to personal data protection. This document will inform you how we process your personal data, i.e. personal data of our customers and users of our services, whether we process them on the basis of the data subject´s consent or on the basis of another legal reason, for what purpose we use the data, whom we transfer them to and what your rights are in connection with your personal data processing. These principles are formulated in compliance with the data processing legislation, including but not limited to the Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter “GDPR“).

1. Basic Terms and Definitions

1.1. The terms "Provider", "Client", "Service", "Service Period" have the meaning defined in our Business Terms and Conditions.

1.2. The Provider and the Client have executed a Contract for Service Provision in the forms of “SaaS“ (Software as a Service) by expression of the Client´s consent with the Business Terms and Conditions of the Provider.

1.3. In the context of the contractual relationship between the Provider and the Client the Provider is the Client´s personal data Controller and the Client´s customers´ personal data Processor. The data on the Client´s customers and their processing by the Provider are described in the Data Processing Agreement.

1.4. The terms "Controller", "Processor", "Personal Data” and "Processing" used herein shall be understood int he context of the GDPR:
1.4.1. Controller in the sense of Art. 4 (7) of GDPR means a natural person or legal entity, a public authority, an agency or another entity alone or together with others specifying the purpose and means of personal data processing. We are your personal data Controller.
1.4.2. Processor in the sense of Art. 4 (8) of GDPR means a natural person or legal entity, a public authority, an agency or another entity processing personal data for a Controller. We are the Processor of your customers´ personal data.
1.4.3. Personal Data mean any information about an identified or identifiable natural person (the data subject).
1.4.4. Personal Data Processing in the sense of Art. 4 (2) of GDPR means any operation or a set of operations with personal data or personal data files performed with /without the help of automated procedures such as collection, recording, sorting, structuring, storage, adaptation or amendment, retrieval, consultation, use, accessibility facilitation by transfer, dissemination or any other disclosure, listing or combination, limitation, deletion or destruction.

2. What is the purpose of your personal data processing?

2.1. We only process your personal data for purposes notified to you by our company. The type of personal data we process and the purposes of the processing depend on how you communicated your personal data to us. You can communicate your personal data to us as follows:


2.1.1. When you visit our web site

When you visit our web site https://www.monkeydata.com we process some of your personal data automatically within the scope, for the purpose and for the period and on the basis of the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Improvement of our web site https://
www.monkeydata.
com
Compilation of statistics and Data on your web Legitimate interest For the reports on the use of our web site https://
www.monkeydata.
com
Scope of processed data
Data on your web navigation (through cookies)
Data on your web navigation (through cookies)
Legal title
Legitimate interest of our company in improvement of our web site
Legitimate interest of our company in measurement of effectiveness of our web site, including advertising on the site
Processing period
For the period of 2 weeks
For the period of 2 weeks
Purpose
Improvement of our web site https://
www.monkeydata.
com
Scope of processed data
Data on your web navigation (through cookies)
Legal title
Legitimate interest of our company in improvement of our web site
Processing period
For the period of 2 weeks
Purpose
Compilation of statistics and Data on your web Legitimate interest For the reports on the use of our web site https://
www.monkeydata.
com
Scope of processed data
Data on your web navigation (through cookies)
Legal title
Legitimate interest of our company in measurement of effectiveness of our web site, including advertising on the site
Processing period
For the period of 2 weeks

You are entitled to object against our processing of your personal data for the purpose of fulfillment of our legitimate interest in improvement and measurement of effectiveness of our web site https://www.monkeydata.com. Unless we have legitimate reasons for continuing your personal data processing despite your objection we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

2.1.2. When you communicate with us via various channels

If you communicate with us by means of various channels, especially by asking a question via our web site, email, chat instruments or social media. Then we process your personal data within the scope, for the purpose and for the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Settlement and record keeping of your requirements, proof that we have accepted and settled your request, for example if you place an order or file a complaint with us by this way
Scope of processed data
Name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, record of your requirement(s) and the related communication
Legal title
Our legitimate interest is to keep contact with you
Processing period
For the period of duration of our legitimate interest, maximum for 3 years from the last communication with you

You can file an objection against this processing on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Art. 4.98.).

2.1.3. When you register on our web site

You can create your user profile through our registration form on our web site https://www.monkeydata.com by means of which you can use our Service and keep contact with us. Then we process your personal data within the scope, for the purpose and for the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Customer registration, user profile management
Scope of processed data
Name, surname, e-mail address
Legal title
Necessary for contract implementation, or for implementation of the measures adopted before the contract execution with you in the context of your registration application
Processing period
Until the registration cancellation by the user, maximum for 3 years from your last log in

Specification of these personal data for the purpose of customer registration and user profile management i absolutely voluntary on your part, but your account registration without provision of these data is impossible for us.

2.1.4. When you are provided our Service

Your personal data you provided to us in the context of your registration and some other data about you listed in the table below are processed by us within the scope, for the purpose and for the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Our Service provision
Scope of processed data
Name, surname, e-mail address, bank account number
Legal title
Necessary for the contract implementation
Processing period
Name, surname, e-mail address, bank account number

Within 3 years from the contract termination

Basic data on the legal relationship and its existence (name, surname, e-mail address)

For 10 years from the contract termination

If you decide to use our Service these data are necessary for settlement of your order and for procurement of the Service to you.

2.1.5. When you are addressed with our tailor-made offers of products and services

We want to keep further contact with you. Then we process your personal data within the scope, for the purpose and for the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Sending of offers of MonkeyData products and services tailormade for you
Scope of processed data
Name, surname, email address, history of orders of MonkeyData products and services
Legal title
Our legitimate interest is to keep contact with you and offer you products and services tailored to your needs
Processing period
For the period of duration of our legitimate interest, maximum for 3 years from your last log in

As for sending you our offers of our products and services tailored to your needs we will be happy to be in continued contact with you. In order not to send you offers not interesting for you we use information about the Service you use. At the same time we do not want to bother you with this and that is why you can use the procedure described below or every e-mail sent to you for exclusion of further sending our commercial information to you (see Art. 4.9.).

You can object against our processing your personal data for the purpose of delivery of our commercial communications to you on the basis of which we will stop this processing of your personal data for this purpose immediately.

2.1.6. When you are addressed with tailor-made offers of products and services of our business partners

We would like to send you commercial information including newsletters and offers of products and services of our business partners which might be of interest for you. Then we process your personal data within the scope, for the purpose and for the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Addressing you with tailor-made offers of products and services of our business partners
Scope of processed data
Name, surname, email address, history of orders of MonkeyData products and services
Legal title
Consent with personal data processing and commercial message sending
Processing period
Until recall of your consent with personal data processing and commercial message sending

Provision of these personal data by you is absolutely voluntary but we need these data to be able to send to you our commercial information and offers of our products and services.

In order not to send you offers not interesting for you we use information about the Service you use.

You are entitled to recall your consent with our processing of your personal data for this purpose anytime using the procedure described below in Art. 4.2.

2.1.7. When you visit one of our offices

if you visit one of our offices we can also process a record from our CCTV system where you may be filmed. Then we process your personal data within the scope, for the purpose and for the legal reason (title) specified below:

Purpose
Protection of our and your property and persons entering our offices
Scope of processed data
Your face in the photograph
Legal title
Legitimate interest in protection of our and your property and persons entering our offices
Processing period
For the period of duration of our legitimate interest, maximum for 1 years from the recording date

You can file an objection against this processing on the basis of our legitimate interest (see Art. 4.98.).

3. Who we forward your personal data to?

3.1. We do not know to whom we may provide your personal data in future. That is why we list here categories of potential recipients with justification why they may be provided with your personal data processed by us:

Recipient
Entities operating payment systems for the purpose of payment implementation, especially in the case of card payment
Reason for provision
Necessary for the contract implementation
Recipient
Our accountant and tax accountant
Reason for provision
We need a provider of accounting and tax services to us as a data processor to keep our accounts and fulfill our tax liabilities for us
Recipient
An entity assuring our web site run, our application and our software functioning (computer systems) including persons providing cloud services
Reason for provision
We need the entity as a data processor to provide to us software equipment, to perform servicing of our web site and to assure operation of our information systems
Recipient
A person assuring our direct e-mailing
Reason for provision
We may authorize a third party to disseminate our e-mail information and we may provide your e-mail address to this person for that purpose
Recipient
Entities operating payment systems for the purpose of payment implementation, especially in the case of card payment
Our accountant and tax accountant
An entity assuring our web site run, our application and our software functioning (computer systems) including persons providing cloud services
A person assuring our direct e-mailing
Reason for provision
Necessary for the contract implementation
We need a provider of accounting and tax services to us as a data processor to keep our accounts and fulfill our tax liabilities for us
We need the entity as a data processor to provide to us software equipment, to perform servicing of our web site and to assure operation of our information systems
We may authorize a third party to disseminate our e-mail information and we may provide your e-mail address to this person for that purpose

3.2. We would like to inform you that we will always provide you information about to whom and for what purpose we provide your personal data in this context on your request.

3.3. The data on the Client´s customers and their processing by the Provider are described in the Data Processing Agreement.

3.4. In the context of data provision to recipients mentioned above herein we may forward your personal data to third countries outside the European Economic Area not assuring the EU-level protection of personal data. All such forwarding will be implemented exclusively to recipients who will agree to observe the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission available on
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32010D0087,
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/en/ALL/?uri=CELEX:32001D0497
and http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legalcontent/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32004D0915.

4. What are your rights?

4.1. Our company processes your personal data, you are endowed with certain rights which this section wants to inform you about. You can ally your rights with us in any manner convenient for you and allowing us to check whether it is you who applies (to check your identity). Then we will try our best to satisfy you. To be able to meet your requirements to the maximum possible extent we would like to ask you to apply your rights in writing on info@monkeydata.com.

4.2. Right for consent withdrawal - we process some of your personal data on the basis of your consent. You are entitled to withdraw your consent with your personal data processing, including your consent with commercial information receipt. You can withdraw your consent on info@monkeydata.com.

As for processing of your personal data for the purpose of commercial information distribution you can withdraw your consent with your data processing for that purpose simply by clicking on the relevant link at the end of every commercial information e-mail sent to you or change your user profile setting.

4.3. Right of access - you are entitled for access to your personal data processed about you by us and for information what personal data we process about you, for how long, for what purpose, for what recipients, and whether we use them for automated decision-making (including how this automated decision-making works).

We will provide a copy of your processed personal data free of charge to you. in the case of a request for more copies we will ask for their payment.

4.4. Right for correction - if you find out that your personal data processed by us are incorrect or incomplete, you are entitled to ask for their correction or completion if required by the purpose of their processing.

4.5. Right for deletion - You are also entitled to ask for deletion of your personal data our company processes and saves about you. The request for deletion must be justified by one of the following reasons:

  • Your personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were obtained and processed;
  • Your personal data are processed illegally by our company;
  • You have withdrawn your consent with your personal data processing and we have no other authorization (legal title) to continue to do so;
  • You file an objection against your personal data processing for the purpose of direct marketing (direct mail);
  • The file an objection against your personal data processing on the basis of our legitimate interest which we are unable to prove to govern over your right for data deletion;
  • There is a legal reason for your personal data deletion;
  • Our company processes personal data of a child without its parents´ consent.

We would like to note that there are situations when your personal data cannot be deleted on your request or after withdrawal of your consent with their processing This is mainly when continued processing of your personal data is required by law. When this happens our company will inform you about the reason why your personal data cannot be deleted despite your explicit request for the deletion.

4.6. Right for portability - another right vested onto you is the right for the data portability. On the basis of this right you can ask for provision of your personal data provided to us on the basis of your consent and processed by automated procedures by us. Your personal data meeting these conditions will be provided to you on request in the standard structured and machine-readable format, or forwarded to another controller of your choice on your request if technically feasible.

4.7. Right to limited processing - if you believe that your personal data processed by our company are incorrect, you can request limitation of our processing of your data for the minimum period necessary for review of accuracy of your personal data and their potential correction.

You are endowed with this right also in the following cases:

  • Processing of your personal data by our company is illegal but you do not wish your personal data to be deleted;
  • Our company no longer needs your personal data for the purpose for which they were provided but you insist on their processing (archiving) by our company for the purpose of specification, execution or defense of your claims;
  • You have filed an objection against processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest of our company. The limitation of processing for this reason will be limited for the period needed for specification whether our legitimate interest prevails over your right to withdraw from further processing of your data.

4.8. Right for complaint about processing of your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest - as some of your personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest, you are entitled to file an objection on the basis of which we will assess whether it is really our legitimate interest that prevails over your wish to have your personal data deleted or whether your right for immediate stop of your personal data processing prevails.

4.9. Right for objection against your personal data processing for the purpose of direct marketing - you are entitled to protest against processing of your personal data by our company for the purpose of direct marketing (for example for the purpose of commercial information sending). In such case our company will stop processing your personal data for that purpose.

4.10. Right for complaint - if all of the above rights are insufficient from your point of view, r if you believe that our company violates your rights you can file a complaint with the supervisory board. The complaint may be raised via the contact to the Personal Data Protection Office, available on https://www.uoou.cz/podatelna-uradu/os-1006 .